English (Investment)
long-term equity anticipation security [correct]; LEAPS [correct]
DEF: Long-term equity anticipation securities. Publicly traded options contracts with expiration dates that are longer than one year.
OBS: Structurally, LEAPS are no different than short-term options, but the later expiration dates offer the opportunity for long-term investors to gain exposure to prolonged price changes without needing to use a combination of shorter-term option contracts.
OBS: Term generally used in the plural.
French (Investissements et placements)
option sur actions à long terme [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Option sur actions à long terme. Options sur actions ayant pour caractéristique particulière des échéances qui s'étendent sur une plus longue période que les options sur actions plus classiques.
OBS: Les échéances peuvent aller jusqu'à deux, trois ou même cinq ans.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.