English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
longitudinal bar [correct]
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
barre longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Partie de la suspension sur laquelle sont montés les leviers articulés.