English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
longitudinal profile [correct]; long profile [correct]; river profile [correct]; stream profile [correct]
DEF: The profile of a stream ... drawn along its length from the source to the mouth of the stream; it is the straightened-out, upper edge of a vertical section that follows the winding of the stream ....
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
profil longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]; profil en long [masculine noun]
DEF: Graphe représentant l'évolution de l'altitude du lit d'un cours d'eau en fonction de la distance parcourue entre la source et le niveau de base.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
perfil longitudinal del fondo de un curso de agua [masculine noun]
DEF: Perfil del fondo del cauce, a lo largo del eje de una corriente de agua.