English (Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Drafting and Tools)
longitudinal section [correct]
CONT: [A] longitudinal section is a cut down the length of the building ...
French (Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Dessin architectural et instruments)
coupe longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La coupe est longitudinale (dans le sens de la longueur de l'ouvrage), ou transversale (sens de sa largeur ou de son épaisseur).