English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
longitudinal section [correct]
DEF: Vertical section along a channel at its centre line.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
profil en long [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Section verticale d'un chenal le long de son axe.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía)
sección longitudinal [feminine noun]
DEF: Sección vertical a lo largo de la línea central de un cauce.