English (Cartography; Geology)
longitudinal section [correct]
DEF: A section which is drawn parallel to the strike of a vein or geologic plane.
French (Cartographie; Géologie)
coupe longitudinale [correct, feminine noun]; profil longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coupe parallèle à la direction d'un filon ou d'un plan géologique.
Spanish (Cartografía; Geología)
perfil longitudinal [correct, masculine noun]