English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
longitudinal separation [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Separation between aircraft expressed in units of time or distance along track. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: longitudinal separation: term standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
séparation longitudinale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; espacement longitudinal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séparation entre aéronefs exprimée sous forme de temps ou de distance le long de la route. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: séparation longitudinale : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: espacement longitudinal : terme normalisé par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo)
separación longitudinal [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Separación entre aeronaves, expresada en unidades de tiempo o en distancia a lo largo de la ruta. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: séparación longitudinal: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).