English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
look direction [correct, officially approved]; range direction [correct]; across-track direction [correct]
DEF: The direction on the ground perpendicular to the satellite path.
OBS: The look direction is normal to the azimuth direction.
OBS: look direction: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
direction de visée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Direction de la droite qui joint le satellite à un élément quelconque de la ligne de balayage en cours d'exploration.
OBS: direction de visée : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Direction de visée instantanée.
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
dirección de alcance [correct, feminine noun]