English (Radio Interference; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Electronic Warfare)
look-through [correct, noun, officially approved]; look through [correct, noun]
DEF: The process of interrupting jamming for short periods to perform electronic sensing.
OBS: A look-through is employed to ascertain the impact of jamming or to detect the presence of other emitters.
OBS: look-through: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Perturbations radio; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Guerre électronique)
blanc [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Processus qui consiste à interrompre le brouillage pendant des périodes courtes pour permettre la détection électronique.
OBS: Le blanc est employé pour déterminer les répercussions du brouillage ou pour détecter la présence d'autres émetteurs.
OBS: blanc : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: blanc : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Guerra electrónica)
interferencia intencionada [feminine noun]