English (Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Water Distribution (Water Supply))
loop distribution system [correct]; circular system [correct]; loop system [correct]; ring system [correct]
CONT: [A] ring system, ... also ... called ... circular system[, is a system] in which the main pipe line is provided around the city or area, i.e. peripherally. From this main line, the branch lines are projected perpendicularly and ... are also connected with each other. ... every street of the distributed area will get [a] sufficient quantity of water.
French (Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Distribution de l'eau)
réseau bouclé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réseau de distribution d'eau où toutes les conduites sont alimentées des deux bouts, donc ne comportant aucune conduite en cul-de-sac.