English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
loop pile [correct]
CONT: False selvage: An extra layer of selvage woven on each edge of some looped pile fabrics. This selvage is formed by floats inserted to hold loop pile during weaving.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
poil bouclé [correct, masculine noun]