English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
kink of yarn [correct, standardized]; loop of yarn [correct, standardized]
DEF: A length of yarn that has been bent into a shape appropriate for its transformation into a weft-knitted ... or warp-knitted ... loop.
OBS: kink of yarn; loop of yarn: designations and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
boucle de fil [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur de fil ayant été courbée de manière à obtenir la configuration appropriée pour sa transformation en une boucle de maille cueillie [...] ou jetée [...]
OBS: boucle de fil : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.