English (Sewing Machines)
looper [correct]
CONT: A contrivance for making loops, e.g. in a sewing-machine. ... It [the diagonal needle] immediately becomes a simple looper to take the thread from the vertical needle ... The looper is the shuttle of a double-thread sewing-machine, which holds the under thread ... Making a chain-stitch by means of a revolving looper.
French (Machines à coudre)
boucleur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organe inférieur de formation du point de chaînette.
CONT: Surjeteuse 3 ou 4 fils. Vos finitions d'une qualité professionnelle. Surjette 3 ou 4 fils [...] Système d'enfilage simplifié et rapide du boucleur inférieur.