English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Aircraft Maneuvers; Flights (Air Transport); Helicopters (Military))
loop [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; looping manoeuvre; looping
DEF: A closed flight path of an aeroplane in a vertical plane.
OBS: Normally, the dorsal surfaces remain on the inside of the curved flight path.
OBS: loop: standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: loop: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Vols (Transport aérien); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
boucle [correct, feminine noun]; looping [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Figure de voltige aérienne dans laquelle l'avion décrit une boucle fermée dans un plan vertical.
OBS: Figure de voltige qui jusqu'à présent ne pouvait pas être effectuée par un hélicoptère, en partie à cause des contraintes structurales imposées aux pales rotor.
OBS: looping : l'emploi de ce terme est recommandé par le Ministère de la défense de la France.
OBS: looping : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Maniobras de las aeronaves; Vuelos (Transporte aéreo); Helicópteros (Militar))
rizo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: rizo : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).