English (Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics; Chimneys (Building Elements))
looping plume [correct]; looping [correct]
DEF: A plume that appears to be following a sinuous path, usually with irregular undulations.
OBS: Looping plume ... The up and down motion starts as soon as the gas issues from the stack and is caused by atmospheric, eddies, often the result of thermal convection. It is an optical illusion that any particular parcel of gas follows a sinuous path as it moves downwind; if it forms the top of a wave near the stack, it remains as the top of a wave as it moves downwind. It is the sinuosities that move with the wind, growing in size as they travel. Looping is seldom observed from stacks taller than lOOm.
French (Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère; Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment))
panache sinueux [masculine noun]; panache en boucles [masculine noun]
OBS: Les panaches deviennent sinueux en présence d'un gradient superadiabatique. De gros tourbillons thermiques se forment dans l'air instable, et de fortes concentrations de polluants peuvent être rabattues au sol à de courts intervalles de temps. La diffusion est toutefois efficace sur de longues échéances. Les conditions superadiabatiques qui rendent les panaches sinueux ne se produisent que par vents légers et sous une forte insolation. La nébulosité ou les vents forts empêchent l'établissement de telles conditions d'instabilité.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Física de la atmósfera; Chimeneas (Elementos de edificios))
penacho serpenteante [masculine noun]