English (Wood Products; Plywood; Wood Industries)
loose side [correct, standardized]; slack side [correct]; knife face [correct]; knife side [correct]; loose face [correct]; open side [correct]; slack face [correct]
DEF: In knife-cut veneer, the side of the sheet that was in contact with the knife as the sheet was being cut, and so contained knife checks because of the bending of the wood at the knife edge ...
OBS: loose side: term standardized by ISO.
French (Produits du bois; Contreplaqués; Industrie du bois)
face distendue [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; face ouverte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Face des placages tranchés ou déroulés qui est en contact avec le couteau au cours du tranchage ou du déroulage et subit, (du fait de la flexion imposée au placage), une élongation souvent génératrice de fissures.
OBS: face distendue : terme normalisé par l'ISO, la BNQ et l'AFNOR.
OBS: face ouverte : terme normalisé par la BNQ.