English (Racquet Sports)
loser [correct, noun]
DEF: In a tennis tournament, a player or team who loses to a competitor advancing to the next round.
OBS: In the finals, the loser remains a "finalist".
OBS: Departure of losers in a single-elimination tennis tournament cuts the field in half at each round as the tournament narrows to two entries in the final.
PHR: Bad, lucky loser.
French (Sports de raquette)
perdant [correct, masculine noun]; perdante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un tournoi de tennis, joueur, joueuse ou équipe qui perd contre un adversaire qui passe au tour suivant.
CONT: [...] finaliste blessé, perdant de premier tour au Cap, perdant tôt à Laval.
CONT: [...] si vous ne voulez pas que les perdants se plaignent toujours de la luminosité, si vous voulez éviter d'être effectivement trop souvent ébloui, orientez le grand axe du court nord-sud.
OBS: En finale, le perdant ou la perdante demeure «finaliste».
PHR: Mauvais perdant.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
perdedor [correct, masculine noun]