English (Environment; Biochemistry)
loss of biomass [correct, standardized]
CONT: ... the losses of biomass and/or biomass production on pasture and meadow represents a further potential source of biomass arising within agriculture and comparable with the potential energy yield from cereal residues or livestock waste.
OBS: loss of biomass: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Environnement; Biochimie)
perte de biomasse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; perte en biomasse [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la variation de biomasse dépend d'une part de la production de nouveaux individus et de la croissance de tous les individus de la population et, d'autre part, de la perte de biomasse par mortalité et par perte de masse individuelle [...]
OBS: perte de biomasse : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Medio ambiente; Bioquímica)
pérdida de biomasa [correct, feminine noun]; disminución de biomasa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pérdida de biomasa en las zonas tropicales es una de las causas que contribuyen a la contaminación atmosférica y al calentamiento global [...]