English (Meats and Meat Industries; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
loss of bloom
DEF: Term used in freight claims to describe meat which is deteriorated.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
perte de fraîcheur [feminine noun]
OBS: Pour qualifier la viande dans cet état, on parle de viande défraîchie.