English (Climate Change)
carbon loss [correct, standardized]
CONT: The second largest avenue of carbon loss from plants, after respiration, is the carbon flux to the soil (Fpl-soil) through litterfall (the shedding of plant parts and plant mortality) ...
OBS: carbon loss: term standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Changements climatiques)
perte de carbone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: À l'échelle planétaire, la perte de carbone à la suite de la mise en culture des terres sur les différents continents a contribué, de façon significative, à l'augmentation importante des concentrations de CO2 atmosphérique observées depuis 1850.
OBS: perte de carbone : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d'inventaire national.
Spanish (Cambio climático)
pérdida de carbono [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El balance de carbono de un ecosistema es la diferencia entre la absorción y pérdida de carbono a largo plazo en un área amplia.