English (Insurance)
claims reserve [correct]; loss reserve [correct]; provision for outstanding losses [correct]; reserve for outstanding claims [correct]; reserve for outstanding losses [correct]
DEF: Those amounts necessary to cover future payments or claims already incurred.
French (Assurances)
réserve pour sinistres restant à payer [correct, feminine noun]; réserve pour sinistres restant à régler [correct, feminine noun]; provision pour sinistres restant à payer [correct, feminine noun]; réserve pour sinistres en suspens [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réserve pour sinistres à payer correspond à la dette contractée par l'assureur à l'égard des assurés du fait des sinistres survenus antérieurement à cette date.