English (Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
lost profit [correct]
OBS: The controlling principles of law relating to causation and foresee ability are relatively straight foward; and their application in lost profit damage cases is often without substantial controversy.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
gain manqué [correct, masculine noun]