English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lost property [correct]
OBS: Property which the owner has involuntarily parted with, through neglect, carelessness or inadvertence, and does not know where to find or recover it, not including property which he has intentionnally concealed or deposited in a secret place for safe-keeping. Distinguishable from mislaid property which has been deliberately placed somewhere and forgotten. (Blcak, 6th, p. 946)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bien perdu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Dans certains contextes, l'expression plus générale «la chose perdue» pourra s'employer pour exprimer la même notion.
OBS: bien perdu : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).