English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
lot [correct]; parcel [correct]
DEF: A part or portion of land.
CONT: A part of an estate. "Parcel" as used with referenc eto land generally means a contiguous quantity of land in the possession of an owner. Term may be synonymous with "lot". (Black, 6th, p. 1112)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
terrain [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; parcelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception large.
OBS: terrain; parcelle : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).