English (Military Materiel Management)
lot number [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The identification number assigned to a particular quantity or lot of materials from a single manufacturer and having uniform quality and characteristics.
OBS: lot number: designation and definition standardized by NATO; designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire)
numéro de lot [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Numéro d'identification attribué à une quantité ou un lot donné de matériaux provenant d'un même fabricant et ayant une qualité et des caractéristiques homogènes.
OBS: numéro de lot : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.