English (Cosmetology; Personal Esthetics; Hair Styling)
lotion [correct]
DEF: A liquid solution, usually aqueous or sometimes alcoholic, that is used for bathing the skin.
CONT: Lotions are popular products used to a considerable extent in various kinds of hair and facial treatments. They are available as a clear solution or as a suspension, having an insoluble sediment at the bottom of the container.
French (Cosmétologie; Esthétique et soins corporels; Coiffure)
lotion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liquide utilisé pour rafraîchir le visage, le corps, le soigner.
CONT: Des lotions traitent les cheveux gras ou les pellicules, en agissant sur le follicule pileux pour diminuer l'écoulement de la séborrhée.
Spanish (Productos de belleza; Estética personal; Peinado)
loción [correct, feminine noun]