English (Lotteries)
lottery [correct]
DEF: A scheme for the distribution of prizes by lot or chance; especially a scheme by which prizes are distributed to the winners among those persons who have paid for a chance to win them usually as determined by the numbers on tickets as drawn at random (as from a lottery wheel).
OBS: lottery: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Loteries)
loterie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeu de hasard qui permet aux acquéreurs de billets dont les numéros sont tirés au sort de gagner des prix appelés lots.
OBS: loterie : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Loterías)
lotería [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rifa pública de premios en metálico que requiere permiso de la Administración, a diferencia del sorteo, que suele consistir en premios en especie y tiene un ámbito más privado. Se realiza por organismos públicos determinados para recaudar fondos, o por empresas como instrumento publicitario o promocional.
OBS: lotería: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.