English (Intercoms; Audio Technology)
loudspeaker paging system
OBS: --. (...) often associated with PBXs [private branch exchange] to call individuals by name. They (...) use a (...) microphone or the transmitter of the PBX (...) headset, transferred (...) to the loudspeaker system by operating a key.
French (Interphones; Électroacoustique)
système d'appel à grande puissance
OBS: --. (...) liaison unilatérale qui tient le milieu entre l'interphone et la sonorisation. [Il] permet: de faire des communications [au] personnel (...) et (...) de rechercher rapidement une personne.