English (Petrography)
low-grade metamorphosed rock [correct]; low-grade metamorphic rock [correct, see observation]; low grade metamorphic rock; low-grade rock [see observation]
CONT: ...mesothermal veins are found in structural environments of intermediate level within the crust ... characterized by low to medium grade metamorphic rocks and generally dominated by compressive tectonic regimes.
CONT: Chloritoid is most commonly found in low-grade regionally metamorphosed rocks.
OBS: low-grade metamorphic rock; low-grade rock: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
roche faiblement métamorphisée [correct, feminine noun]; roche de métamorphisme faible [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; roche peu métamorphisée [correct, feminine noun]; roche de faible métamorphisme [correct, feminine noun]; roche faiblement métamorphique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Les roches métamorphiques à l'est de cette zone ont donné au K-Ar entre 1,600 et 1,800 m.a. et des roches peu métamorphisées du géosynclinal ont donné des âges similaires.
OBS: roche de métamorphisme faible; roche faiblement métamorphique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.