English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Hoisting and Lifting)
low-lift elevating platform truck [correct]
CONT: The low-lift elevating platform truck is constructed with the forward wheels located under the lifting platform and attached to the main frame. The rear wheels, which are larger, are the drive wheels and are also mounted directly on the main frame. A second framework is incorporated in the truck by means of a linkage system so that when the truck platform is placed under the loaded skid and power is applied to the lifting mechanism, the platform ... raises the skid and the load from the floor and holds it in this position for transportation.
French (Chariots de manutention; Levage)
chariot automoteur élévateur à plate-forme, à petite levée [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; transplate-forme [see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Chariots à conducteur accompagnant. Chariots à petite levée. - Ces appareils, appelés transplates-formes, sont destinés aux petits déplacements [...] et n'existent qu'en version électrique.
CONT: Chariot automoteur élévateur à plate-forme, à petite levée, et conducteur à pied.
OBS: transplate-forme : Nom masculin, d'après les Techniques de l'ingénieur, 1964, A5-I, 956, 8.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «charriot».
OBS: Pluriel : des plateformes, des plates-formes.
OBS: charriot; plateforme (sing.); plateformes (pl.) : Ces graphies, puisées des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, sont attestées dans le Petit Robert (2004).