English (Transportation; Anti-pollution Measures)
low-emissions transport
CONT: Urban planners can encourage low-emissions transport. Convincing people to switch from automobiles to buses or trains can dramatically reduce primary energy use per passenger-seat-kilometer. ... Cities can also promote walking, bicycling and car pooling by limiting automobile access to certain roads, increasing the fees for public parking, and converting existing roads into bicycle lanes, bus-access roads, or "High Occupancy Vehicle" (HOV) lanes during peak hours.
French (Transports; Mesures antipollution)
transport produisant peu d'émissions [masculine noun]
CONT: Les spécialistes de l'aménagement urbain peuvent encourager les transports produisant peu d'émissions. On peut réduire de manière sensible l'utilisation d'énergie primaire par passager-siège-kilomètre en persuadant les gens de prendre le bus ou le train au lieu de leur voiture. [...] Les municipalités peuvent également promouvoir la marche, la bicyclette et le covoiturage en limitant l'accès des automobiles à certaines routes, en augmentant le prix du stationnement et en transformant les routes existantes en pistes cyclables ou en voies réservées aux bus ou aux véhicules à fort taux d'occupation durant les heures de pointe.