English (Public Sector Budgeting; Public Administration (General); Government Accounting)
lower-income province [correct]; lower income province [correct]
CONT: The federal government also transfers about $8 billion a year to lower-income provinces under the Equalization program which enables them to provide public services including social security programs that are reasonably comparable to those provided in other provinces.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Administration publique (Généralités); Comptabilité publique)
province à faible revenu [correct, feminine noun]; province à revenu inférieur [correct, feminine noun]; province à revenu moins élevé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement fédéral transfère aussi environ $8 milliards par année aux provinces à revenu inférieur dans le cadre du programme de péréquation, pour leur permettre d'offrir des services publics - y compris des programmes de sécurité sociale - relativement comparables à ceux en place dans les autres provinces.