English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Atmospheric Physics)
lower troposphere temperature [correct]; lower tropospheric temperature [correct]; low tropospheric temperature; low troposphere temperature
DEF: Atmospheric temperature from the earth's surface to 500 hPa (rather than to 10km).
OBS: Surface and low to mid-tropospheric temperature are often confused, but they are not interchangeable.
OBS: troposphere: The layer of air continually stirred by weather systems (bounded by the surface and the tropopause).
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Physique de l'atmosphère)
température de la basse troposphère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En l'absence de nébulosité, il fournit des informations sur la température de la basse troposphère, qui peuvent être utilisées pour évaluer la stabilité statique.