English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Toxicology)
lowest-observed-effect concentration [correct]; LOEC [correct]
DEF: The lowest concentration of a chemical used in a toxicity test that has, relative to a control, a statistically significant adverse effect on the test organism.
OBS: lowest-observed-effect concentration: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Toxicologie)
concentration minimale avec effet observé [correct, feminine noun]; CMEO [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Concentration minimale d'une substance chimique qui cause un effet nocif statistiquement significatif dans l'organisme soumis à l'essai par comparaison avec un témoin.
OBS: concentration minimale avec effet observé : terme en usage en Environnement Canada.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente; Toxicología)
concentración más baja con efecto observado [correct, feminine noun]; LOEC [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La menor concentración ensayada de la muestra de ensayo a la cual se observa un efecto significativo [...] cuando se compara con el control.