English (Remuneration (Personnel Management))
lowest pay increment [correct]
CONT: Rate of pay of promotion. The appointment of an employee ... constitutes a promotion where the maximum rate of pay applicable to the position to which that person is appointed exceeds the maximum rate of pay applicable to the employee's substantive level immediately before that appointment by: ... an amount equal to at least the lowest pay increment for the position to which he or she is appointed, where that position has more than one rate of pay
French (Rémunération (Gestion du personnel))
plus faible augmentation [correct, feminine noun]; plus petite augmentation de traitement [feminine noun]
CONT: Taux de rémunération à la promotion. La nomination d'un employé [...] constitue une promotion lorsque le taux de rémunération maximal applicable au poste auquel cette personne est nommée dépasse le taux de rémunération maximal applicable au niveau de titularisation de l'employé avant cette nomination : [...] d'un montant au moins égal à la plus faible augmentation prévue pour le poste auquel elle est nommée, lorsque le poste comporte plus d'un taux de rémunération