English (IT Security)
line printer daemon [correct]; LPD [correct]
CONT: A Line Printer Daemon (LPD) allows network computers to access printing services on another computer.
French (Sécurité des TI)
LPD [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le LPD permet à des ordinateurs en réseau d'accéder à des services d'impression sur un autre ordinateur.