English (Rail Transport Operations)
remote control locomotive system [correct, officially approved]; RCLS [correct, officially approved]; locomotive remote control system [correct, officially approved]; LRCS [correct, officially approved]; LRCS
DEF: An electronic system used to control a locomotive in switching or transfer service from a distance.
OBS: A remote control locomotive system primarily comprises a radio transmitter-equipped locomotive remote control and a slave controller (on the locomotive).
OBS: remote control locomotive system; RCLS; locomotive remote control system; LRCS: designations and definition officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail))
système de télécommande de locomotive [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; STL [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système électronique conçu pour commander à distance une locomotive en service de manœuvre ou de transfert.
OBS: Un système de télécommande de locomotive comprend deux composantes principales : une télécommande de locomotive dotée d'un émetteur radio et un dispositif de commande asservi (à bord de la locomotive).
OBS: système de télécommande de locomotive; STL : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.