English (Lasers and Masers; Range Measurements (Telecommunications))
laser range-finder [correct, NATO, standardized]; LRF [correct, NATO, standardized]; laser range finder [correct]; LRF [correct]; LRF; laser rangefinder [correct]
DEF: A device that uses a laser to determine the distance from the device to a place or object.
OBS: laser range-finder; LRF: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Masers et lasers; Mesures à distance (Télécommunications))
télémètre laser [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; LRF [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; laser de télémesure [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil qui utilise un laser pour déterminer la distance le séparant d'un endroit ou d'un objet.
OBS: télémètre laser; LRF : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Láser y máser; Medidas de distancia (Telecomunicaciones))
telémetro láser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo que emplea la energía láser para determinar la distancia a un lugar u objeto.