English (Economics)
law of retail gravitation
DEF: The law of retail gravitation (LRG) and the economic law of market areas (LMA) both seek to define the market-area boundary between two competiting centres. Each law is reviewed and then characterised in terms of the principal dimensions of the market-area boundary.
French (Économique)
loi de l'attraction du commerce de détail [feminine noun]