English (Operations (Air Forces); General Conduct of Military Operations)
long-range reconnaissance patrol [correct, NATO, standardized]; LRRP [correct, NATO, standardized]; long range reconnaissance patrol [correct]; LRRP [correct]; LRRP
DEF: A small, heavily armed reconnaissance team that patrols deep in enemy-held territory.
OBS: long-range reconnaissance patrol; LRRP: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
patrouille de reconnaissance dans la profondeur [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; LRRP [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: patrouille de reconnaissance dans la profondeur; LRRP : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.