English (Air Pollution)
long-range transport [correct]; LRT [correct]; long range transport [correct]; LRT [correct]; LRT; long range transportation [correct]; LRT [correct]; LRT; long-distance transport [correct]
CONT: The long-range transport (LRT) model is a combination of submodels of the physical and chemical processes involved in long-range transport of various species under consideration.
CONT: Both wet and dry deposition are parts of the overall LRTAP process. This process refers to the emission, transport, transformation and deposition of air pollutants during long-range transport (hundreds to thousands of km) and includes not only acid-causing pollutants stressed in this paper but also other pollutants such as hydrocarbons, trace elements, and persistent organics.
French (Pollution de l'air)
transport à grande distance [correct, masculine noun]; TGD [correct, masculine noun]; transport à grandes distances [correct, masculine noun]; TGD [correct, masculine noun]; TGD; transport à longue distance [correct, masculine noun]; transport longue distance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour certains polluants, transport atmosphérique qui s'effectue sur une distance supérieure à 100 kilomètres ou pendant une période supérieure à 48 heures.
CONT: la répartition entre les effets causés par les rejets locaux et ceux causés par le transport à longue distance demeure à ce jour une connaissance à acquérir.
OBS: Quand on utilise le terme «transport à grande distance des polluants atmosphériques», qu'on abrège par «TGDPA», on désigne non plus le simple transport à grande distance mais surtout les phénomènes d'altération liés à ce transport. La même remarque s'applique au terme anglais «long range transport of atmospheric pollutants», qu'on abrège par «LRTAP».
Spanish (Contaminación del aire)
transporte a larga distancia [masculine noun]