English (Emergency Management; Fire Safety)
logistics staging area [correct, standardized]; LSA [correct, standardized]
DEF: A staging area established for the assignment of response personnel and the distribution of equipment and supplies.
OBS: logistics staging area; LSA: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité incendie)
zone de rassemblement logistique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aire de rassemblement logistique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Zone de rassemblement qui est établie pour l'affectation de personnel d'intervention et la distribution d'équipement et de fournitures.
OBS: zone de rassemblement logistique; aire de rassemblement logistique : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.