English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Panels and Supporting Framework (Electronics))
large-scale integrated chip [correct]; large-scale integrated circuit chip; LSI chip [correct]
CONT: In a bid to reduce their vulnerability to volatile DRAM [dynamic random-access memory] prices, Japanese chipmakers are rapidly shifting to high value-added items such as system LSI (large-scale integrated) chips and flash memory chips, while moving aggressively to take advantage of fast growth in Internet-related businesses.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Panneaux, cadres et supports (Électronique))
puce intégré à grande échelle [feminine noun]; pastille à circuit intégré de grande puissance [feminine noun]
CONT: Bien sûr, l'ordinateur a été l'innovation la plus profilique dans le domaine au cours des ciquante dernières années. En fait, la plupart des experts en télécommunications comparent l'impact de la puce intégrée à grande échelle qui alimente un ordinateur à celui de la presse à imprimer de Gutenberg.