English (Telecommunications; Measuring Instruments; Electronic Devices; Scientific Instruments)
linear sensor network [correct]; LSN [correct]
CONT: In the case of monitored infrastructures such as roads, tunnels, pipelines or rails, the sensor nodes are often deployed linearly. This type of network is called [a] linear sensor network (LSN).
French (Télécommunications; Appareils de mesure; Dispositifs électroniques; Instruments scientifiques)
réseau de capteurs linéaire [correct, masculine noun]