English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
laser speckle photography [correct]; LSP [correct]
OBS: a technique for obtaining quantitative velocity data from hydrodynamic flow fields using laser speckle photography (LSP), has been developed and uses the scattered light from the interior of a suitably seeded liquid which is illuminated by a coherent beam from a pulse ruby laser. The resulting speckle pattern can be photographed on high resolution film.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
photographie à granulité laser [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Proposition faite par analogie avec "laser speckle" traduit par granulité laser".