English (Loads and Weights (Transport.))
low-speed weigh-in-motion [correct]; LS-WIM [correct]; low-speed WIM [correct]; LS-WIM [correct]; LS-WIM; low-speed weighing [correct]; slow-speed weigh-in-motion [correct]; SS-WIM [correct]; SS-WIM; slow-speed WIM [correct]; SS-WIM [correct]; SS-WIM
CONT: In the late sixties the development of new measurement methods made possible systems that can weigh a slowly moving vehicle or can estimate the static weight of a vehicle travelling at a normal highway speed. These methods are referred to as low-speed weigh-in-motion (LS-WIM) and high-speed weigh-in-motion (HS-WIM), respectively.
OBS: low-speed WIM: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Poids et charges (Transports))
pesage en marche à basse vitesse [correct, masculine noun]; pesage dynamique à basse vitesse [correct, masculine noun]; pesage à basse vitesse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le pesage à basse vitesse consiste à intercepter les véhicules et à les détourner vers la station de pesage; ils passent alors à vitesse réduite […] sur des appareils de mesure.
OBS: pesage à basse vitesse : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.