English (Collaborative and Social Communications)
live tweet [correct, noun]; LT [correct, noun]
DEF: On Twitter, a series of messages posted in order to retranscribe in real time, in a factual or subjective manner, what is seen, heard or understood during an event.
OBS: live tweet; LT: term and abbreviation used in the context of the Blueprint 2020 vision of the Government of Canada.
French (Communications collaboratives et sociales)
gazouillis en direct [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; gazouillis en temps réel [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; tweet en direct [avoid, masculine noun]; tweet en temps réel [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Sur Twitter, série de messages publiés afin de transcrire en temps réel ce que l'on voit, entend ou comprend, de manière factuelle ou subjective, pendant un évènement.
OBS: gazouillis en temps réel; gazouillis en direct : L'usage des termes «gazouillis en temps réel» et «gazouillis en direct» est à privilégier au gouvernement du Canada.
OBS: gazouillis en temps réel; gazouillis en direct : termes utilisés dans le contexte de la vision pour Objectif 2020 du gouvernement du Canada.
Spanish (Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
tuit en tiempo real [correct, masculine noun]; tuit en directo [correct, masculine noun]; tuiteo en tiempo real [correct, masculine noun]; tuiteo en directo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: tuit en tiempo real; tuit en directo; tuiteo en tiempo real; tuiteo en directo: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda la forma española "tuiteo" para las actividades relacionadas con la red social Twitter. En este caso, sin embargo, reconoce que el uso ha consolidado la adaptación fonética "tuit", plural "tuits".