English (Wheeled Vehicles (Military); Armour)
light armoured fighting vehicle [correct, officially approved]; lt AFV [correct, officially approved]; light armoured combat vehicle [correct, less frequent]
DEF: An armoured fighting vehicle designed to defeat and protect against a similar vehicle threat at direct-fire ranges up to 2000 m and dismounted troops up to 800 m.
OBS: A light armoured fighting vehicle is designed to destroy other light armoured fighting vehicles.
OBS: light armoured fighting vehicle; lt AFV: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Véhicules à roues (Militaire); Arme blindée)
véhicule blindé de combat léger [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VBC lég [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; véhicule de combat blindé léger [correct, masculine noun]; véhicule blindé léger de combat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Véhicule blindé de combat conçu pour se protéger contre un véhicule semblable situé à une distance propice aux tirs directs pouvant atteindre 2000 mètres et des troupes à pied situées à au plus 800 mètres ainsi que pour les vaincre.
OBS: Un véhicule blindé de combat léger est conçu pour détruire d'autres véhicules blindés de combat légers.
OBS: véhicule blindé de combat léger; VBC lég : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.