English (Statistical Methods; Sociology (General); Humanities and Social Sciences (General))
latent trait analysis [correct]; LTA [correct]
CONT: ... the analysis of the relation between latent continuous variables and observed categorical variables - which can be binary or (ordered) polytomous - is known as latent trait analysis (LTA).
French (Méthodes statistiques; Sociologie (Généralités); Sciences humaines (Généralités))
analyse de traits latents [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'analyse des traits latents. La recherche de variables latentes qui ne sont plus des classes, mais des valeurs numériques continues, conduit à ce que l'on appelle les modèles à facteurs latents [...]