English (Oil Production)
low temperature oxidation [correct]; LTO [correct]
CONT: [The] authors concluded that: ... LTO prior to high temperature combustion has a greater effect on fuel availability and composition than any other process variable such that it is possible to maximize fuel availability for a given system by a proper LTO treatment.
French (Production pétrolière)
oxydation à basse température [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'oxygène commence à être consommé entre 100 et 150 °C [...] On observe nettement deux réactions successives. La première correspond à l'oxydation incomplète de l'huile à basse température [T inférieure à 300 °C environ].