English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Audio Technology)
linear tape open [correct]; LTO [correct]
DEF: An open architecture for high-volume data storage on magnetic tape cartridges ...
CONT: Under the category of magnetic tape, linear tape open (LTO) and digital data storage (DDS) were evaluated, and both were found acceptable as physical preservation carriers. The techno logies associated with LTO and DDS are well established in the market place and based on open standards.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Électroacoustique)
bande magnétique au format ouvert [correct, feminine noun]; bande LTO [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la catégorie des bandes magnétiques, le stockage sur bande magnétique au format ouvert (LTO ou linear tape open) et le stockage de données numériques (DDS) ont fait l’objet d’une évaluation et se sont tous deux avérés être des supports acceptables pour la préservation physique. Les technologies associées au LTO et au DDS sont bien établies sur le marché et sont fondées sur des normes ouvertes.