English (Hygiene and Health; Organized Recreation)
leisure-time physical activity [correct, noun]; LTPA [correct, noun]
CONT: In most developed societies, after completion of work, traveling, domestic chores, and personal hygiene, the average person has 3 to 4 h [hours] of "free," leisure, or discretionary time per day. ... Leisure-time physical activity is an activity undertaken in the individual's discretionary time that increases the total daily energy expenditure.
French (Hygiène et santé; Loisirs organisés)
activité physique en temps de loisir [correct, feminine noun]; APTL [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La DET [dépense d'énergie totale] inclut le métabolisme au repos, l'effet thermique de l'alimentation et la DEA [dépense d'énergie active]. Dans ce dernier cas, qu'il est possible de subdiviser la dépense d'énergie en exercice volontaire, communément mesuré sous forme d'activité physique en temps de loisir (APTL), et de TAAE [thermogénèse découlant d'activités autres que l'exercice], ce qui inclut toute dépense d'énergie reliée à l'activité qui n'est pas de l'exercice volontaire.