English (Genetics)
long terminal repeat retrotransposon [correct]; LTR retrotransposon [correct]; LTR-retrotransposon
CONT: Eukaryotic genomes are full of long terminal repeat (LTR) retrotransposons. Although most LTR retrotransposons have common structural features and encode similar genes, there is nonetheless considerable diversity in their genomic organization, reflecting the different strategies they use to proliferate within the genomes of their hosts.
French (Génétique)
rétrotransposon à longues répétitions terminales [correct, masculine noun]; rétrotransposon à LTR [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le préfixe rétro- vient du fait que les rétrotransposons vont «à l'inverse» du dogme central de l'ADN, car leur ARN est rétro-transcrit en ADN. Certains d'entre eux, les rétrotransposons à LTR (long terminal repeat sequence), sont apparentés aux rétrovirus, mais sans toutefois être infectieux.
OBS: LTR : long terminal repeat.
Spanish (Genética)
retrotransposón con repeticiones terminales largas [correct, masculine noun]; retrotransposón LTR [correct, masculine noun]