English (Sentencing; Penal Administration)
long-term supervision order [correct, noun]; LTSO [correct, noun]
DEF: An order imposed by the court as a sentencing option to an offender designated as a dangerous offender ... or as a long-term offender ...
CONT: The court may impose a long-term supervision order (LTSO), not exceeding 10 years, if ... there is a substantial risk that the offender will reoffend, and there is a reasonable possibility of eventual control of the risk in the community.
OBS: The [Parole Board of Canada] may establish conditions for the long-term supervision of an offender that are considered reasonable and necessary in order to protect society and to facilitate the successful reintegration of the offender into society.
French (Peines; Administration pénitentiaire)
ordonnance de surveillance de longue durée [correct, feminine noun]; OSLD [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ordonnance imposée par un tribunal à titre d'option pénale pour un délinquant désigné «délinquant dangereux» [...] ou «délinquant à contrôler»[.]
CONT: Le tribunal peut ordonner qu'un délinquant soit soumis à une ordonnance de surveillance de longue durée (OSLD), pour une période maximale de dix ans, s'il est convaincu [...] que celui-ci présente un risque élevé de récidive, et qu'il existe une possibilité réelle que ce risque puisse être maîtrisé dans la collectivité.
OBS: La [Commission des libérations conditionnelles du Canada] peut imposer au délinquant visé par une telle ordonnance les conditions qu'elle juge raisonnables et nécessaires pour favoriser sa réinsertion sociale et protéger la société.
Spanish (Penas; Administración penitenciaria)
orden de supervisión de largo plazo [correct, feminine noun]